Goji Vegetarian Cafe & Deli, York

write review
updated on 15 July 2019

Food hygiene

Name:

Goji Cafe Limited

Business type:

Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen

Local authority:

York

Date of inspection:

15 March 2019

Risc scoring:

Hygienic handling of food is considered to be very good

Cleanliness and condition of facilities and building are rated very good

Management of food safety is also considered to be very good

Last update from FSA 19 July 2019

Opening Times

SaturdaySa
09:30 – 16:30
SundaySu
11:00 – 16:30
MondayMo
11:00 – 16:30
TuesdayTu
11:00 – 16:30
WednesdayWe
11:00 – 16:30
ThursdayTh
11:00 – 16:30
FridayFr
09:30 – 16:30
Closed.
Opens in  16 h 8 min.
16 h 8 min

Official Data

Official Name
GOJI CAFE LIMITED
Reg. office address
36 GOODRAMGATE, YO1 7LF, YORK, North Yorkshire England
Company Number
07572788
Jurisdiction
England/Wales
Previous Names
19/04/2011 - THE VEGETARIAN CAFE LIMITED
SIC Code
56101 - Licensed restaurants
56103 - Take-away food shops and mobile food stands
Date of Incorporation
22 Mar 2011
Company Type
Private Limited Company

Menu Snippet

  • from ₤ 6
    Starters
  • 6 £
    Leek and butternut soup

    With sage cream

    #Vegan
  • 6 £
    Brawn cocktail

    With hints of the sea; layered cauliflower tabouleh, cos lettuce, lemongrass mayo

    #Vegan
  • 6 £
    Spicy soft cheese and chilli hummus pate

    Toasted cumin, almonds

    #Vegan
  • Find more info here: Evening Vegetarian Menu
  • from ₤ 10
    Main Course
  • 11.50 £
    Asparagus crepes

    Organic asparagus rolled in a buckwheat crepe, béchamel sauce, watercress , rosemary potatoes, lemongrass mayo

  • 10 £
    Leek and spinach ravioli in a rich red wine tomato sauce
    #Vegan
  • 10 £
    Goji Mushroom Burger

    Large mushroom with halloumi cheese, tomato ketchup, salad, almond pesto(opt) in a seedy bun with sweet potato wedges Vegans can choose smoked tofu instead of cheese.

  • Find more info here: Evening Vegetarian Menu
  • from ₤ 6
    Desserts
  • 6 £
    Blackcurrant cheesecake

    Luscious , creamy on a waffle biscuit base

  • 6 £
    Fruit Crumble

    With cream, yoghurt , custard or ice cream, vegan or dairy

  • 6 £
    Chocolate forest

    Wander amongst dark chocolate pistachio shards, chocolate coconut ganache, chocolate ice cream, baked fig, blueberries, mango….and a fruit coulis path

  • Find more info here: Evening Vegetarian Menu

Description

Goji Cafe Vegetarian & Vegan food in York, Yorkshire, Vegetarian Cafe, Vegetarian Restaurant and take away Food in Yorkshire selling food thats wholesome, nutritious and lovingly prepared from start to finish.


Company description
Head Chef Wendy Our head chef Wendy first came to North of England to study painting over thirty years ago ! I'd recently become vegetarian and was desperate to learn how to cook properly. I joined the team of the legendary 'Brick Rabbit' in Sheffield and we had a lot of fun experimenting and creating unusual dishes from all over the world; inviting chefs from the local ethnic communities to come and cook with us. It was a very exciting time, and we were passionate about our ingredients which at that time were largely unknown (Wholemeal bread wasn't even in the shops).
I remember my art tutor said to me after a buffet I had prepared:' make your mind up; are you going to do painting or cooking?' I felt I wanted to do both, using the plate as my palette, so to speak. Over the next years I was involved in setting up several wholefood shops, restaurants, bakeries and running cooking classes; creating food that tasted good and looked appealing as well.
Over the next year I will share with you some ideas about how food can keep you healthy, and about how to balance meals, as well as some delicious recipes of course and homeopathic tips!
Keywords:
Cafe, Canteen, Restaurants, Cafes & Coffee Shops, Deli, Vegetarian Food, Vegetarian & Vegan Restaurant, Takeaway Food Shops, Vegan & Vegetarian Restaurants, Mobile Food Stands, Pittas, Good for a Quick Meal, Organic Food, Value, Friendly Staff, Vegetarian, Wraps, Family Friendly, Hummus, Falafel, Raspberry, Nosh, Tort, Sweet Potato Wedges, Mushroom Burger
Products
Soup, Caviar, Salads, Cakes, Chocolate Brownies, Beetroot
Services
catering services, takes bookings, takeaway, table service, catering, groups, kids, outdoor, takeout, waiter, walkins, Delicatessen, Takeaway, Sandwiches
Facilities
good for groups or parties, good for children, outdoor seating, breakfast, coffee, dinner, drinks, lunch
Available payment methods
  • Credit Card
    Credit Card
  • Debit Card
    Debit Card
Goji Vegetarian Cafe & Deli is listed in the following categories:

Reviews

Good

Yably - Best place for reviews & ratings

Check out 338 ratings & reviews from 2 sources on yably.co.uk now.


Be the first to write a review for Goji Vegetarian Cafe & Deli!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry
Facebook
Twitter

Nearby similar companies

  1. 41 Goodramgate
    YO1 7LS  York
    01904 630325
  2. 12 College St
    YO1 7JF  York
    01904 658852
  3. 10 College St
    YO1 7JF  York
    01904 638282
  4. Tesco Express York Goodramgate, Goodramgate
    YO1 7LS  York
  5. 63 Goodramgate
    YO1 7LS  York
    01904 655716
  6. 62A Low Petergate
    YO1 7HZ  York
    01904 654123
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies