Lady Anne Middletons Hotel, York

write review
updated on 17 January 2020

Menu

Menu

Opening Times

MondayMoOpen 24 Hours
TuesdayTuOpen 24 Hours
WednesdayWeOpen 24 Hours
ThursdayThOpen 24 Hours
FridayFrOpen 24 Hours
SaturdaySaOpen 24 Hours
SundaySuOpen 24 Hours

Official Data

Official Name
LADY ANNE MIDDLETON'S HOTEL LIMITED
Reg. office address
MELLOR BROOK, BB2 7LB, Mellor Brook, Lancashire
Company Number
03524494
Jurisdiction
England/Wales
Previous Names
19/03/1998 - GWECO 106 LIMITED
SIC Code
55100 - Hotels and similar accommodation
Date of Incorporation
10 Mar 1998
Company Type
Private Limited Company

Description

Lady Anne Middleton’s Bed and Breakfast Hotel in York is nestled in a secluded English courtyard garden just minutes walk from the historical city centre. A perfect location for your sightseeing, business trip or for your Big Wedding Day, Lady Anne’s caters for all occasions with its enviable facilities and beautiful setting. Here you can kick off your shoes, make yourself at home and take some time out after a busy day exploring the cities delights. Our bed and breakfast hotel in York will delight you with its tranquility yet close proximity to all of York’s main tourist attractions and businesses; we are situated just minutes from the centre. With on-site parking, the hotel is in the perfect location to explore York by foot, without any transport arrangements necessary.


Company description
Tucked away on a residential street just a 5 minute walk from the main shopping area, our hotel is ideal for exploring York, and for enjoying a peaceful break! The hospital was funded by an endowment given by Dame Anne Middleton in 1659, the wife of Peter Middleton, the then Sheriff of York. It is Dame Anne Middleton from whom the hotel has taken its name. It was originally built as a refuge for twenty widows of the Freemen of the City of York. The niche above the front door contains the figure from the 1659 building. The hospital was later rebuilt and extended in 1829 at the expense of the Corporation of York and then passed to the City Of York Charity Trustees before being rescued from near dereliction by the current owners in late 1972, opening for business just six months later, in June 1973. 19 bedrooms are located here, over two floors.
It houses a glass-roofed quiet lounge with some original Roman Masonry and also a glass-topped well. This lounge links the Anne Middleton’s hospital and the Organ Factory. Built towards the end of the 19th century, the unique Victorian style building was still in use by the master organ builder Walter Hopkins until 1921 when he retired. Walter built some of the finest organs for the churches of York and beyond. It was extended and converted in the early 1990’s.
The Organ Factory is now used as a function room to hold wedding ceremonies, private meetings and conferences. It was here at Emperors Wharf that whole timber from Northern Europe and the Scottish forests was landed on the banks of the river, before being sold as working wood to builders, joiners, carpenters and undertakers. Now full extended, Cromwell House has 16 bedrooms over two floors, with the Sawmill restaurant forming an integral part of the ground floor. Much of the timber from this sawmill has been salvaged to create an architectural ambience around the hotel, which has preserved many of the buildings original features. Look for the huge fixings in the archway.
Keywords:
Accommodation, Guest House, Function Rooms, Pub Gardens, Local Business, Social Services, Photographer, Bed and Breakfast, Events, Performance & Event Venue, Event Planners, Event Venues
Categories
event venue, british restaurant, hotel
Facilities
disabled access, lunchtime meals, evening meals, pub garden, function room, restaurant area, separate bar, meeting rooms, restaurants
Lady Anne Middletons Hotel is listed in the following categories:

Reviews

Yably

Lady Anne Middletons Hotel

4.44 from 5

Good

272 Reviews

Yably

Reach for the stars

Be the first to write a review for Lady Anne Middletons Hotel!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry
Facebook
Twitter

Nearby similar companies

  1. 4 King St
    YO1 9SP  York
    01904 670696
  2. 1 Tower Street
    YO1 9WD  York
    01904 648111
  3. North Street
    YO1 6JF  York
    01904 459988
  4. 92 Postern Close, Bishops Wharf
    YO23 1JD  York
    07967 092726
  5. Station Rise
    YO1 6GD  York
    01904 380038
  6. Toft Green
    YO1 6JT  York
    01904 681240
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies